UCSD Faculty Members of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences

The Academy is an international learned society with a dual function: to elect to membership men and women of exceptional achievement, drawn from science, scholarship, business, public affairs, and the arts, and to conduct a varied program of projects and studies responsive to the needs and problems of society.

110 of our current faculty have been elected to membership in the American Academy of Arts and Sciences.

Current Faculty

Year Elected First Name Last Name Department
1967 Robert Adams Anthropology
1974 Richard Atkinson Psychology
1962 George Backus SIO
1976 Frederick Bailey Anthropology
1994 Kurt Benirschke SOM / Pathology
1981 Andrew Benson SIO
1968 Keith Brueckner Physics
1967 E. Margaret Burbidge Physics
1995 Dennis Carson SOM / Medicine
2001 Nancy Cartwright Philosophy
2004 Ted J. Case Biology
2006 Shu Chien Bioengineering
1998 Joanne Chory Biological Sciences
1992 Aaron Cicourel Sociology/Pediatrics/Cognitive Science
2006 Don Cleveland Neurosciences
1981 Michael Cole Psychology
1996 Gary Cox Political Science
2003 Vincent Crawford Economics
1986 Paul Crutzen SIO
1988 Pedro Cuatrecasas Pharmacology
1990 Roy D'Andrade Anthropology
2000 Russ Davis PORD
2000 Jack Dixon Pharmacology
1985 Russell Doolittle Biology
1994 Robert Dynes Physics
1995 Robert Engle Economics
1997 Ronald Evans Health Sciences
1991 Marilyn Farquhar SOM / Pathology
1977 George Feher Physics
2012 Susan Ferro-Novick Health Sciences
1995 Zachary Fisk Physics
1994 Marye Anne Fox Chemistry & Biochemistry/Chancellor
1985 Michael Freedman Mathematics
2005 Fred Gage Neurobiology
1975 E. Peter Geiduschek Biology
1961 J. Freeman Gilbert SIO
1995 Gordon Gill SOM / Medicine
1965 Marvin Goldberger Physics
2008 Larry Goldstein SOM
2008 Roger Gordon Economics
1995 Peter Gourevitch IR/PS
1998 Fan Chung Graham Mathematics
1986 Ronald Graham Computer Science & Engineering
2002 Theodore Groves Economics
2011 Kun-Liang Guan Pharmacology
1997 Stephen Heinemann SOM / Neurosciences
1987 Donald Helinski Biology
2012 Steven Hillyard Neurosciences
1992 Anthony Hunter Molecular Biology
2001 Jeremy Jackson SIO/Geoscience Research Division
1991 Gary Jacobson Political Science
2008 Harvey Karten Nerosciences
1999 Charles Kennel SIO
2008 Richard Kolodner Medicine
2006 David Lake Political Science
1989 Devendra Lal Geosciences
2012 Herbert Levine Physics
2008 Thomas Levy Anthropology
1989 Arend Lijphart Political Science
1976 Dan Lindsley Biology / Medicine
2002 Mark J. Machina Economics
1991 George Mandler Psychology
1996 Jean Mandler Cognitive Science
1987 Harry Markowitz Economics
2006 James McCammon Chemistry
2011 Mathew McCubbins Political Science
2010 William McGinnis Biological Sciences
1957 Walter Munk SIO
1993 K.C. Nicolaou Chemistry & Biochemistry
1991 Donald Norman Cognitive Science
2005 Michael L. Norman Physics
2002 Jerold M. Olefsky Dept. of Medicine
2009 Jose Onuchic Physics
1966 Roy Pearce Literature
1969 Stanford Penner AMES
2012 David Perlmutter Linguistics
2006 Keith Poole Political Science
2010 Kim Prather SIO
1995 V. Ramanathan SIO
2008 Samuel Rapaport SOM
1991 Michael Rosenfeld SOM / Medicine
2005 Linda Preiss Rothschild Mathematics
1996 Richard Salmon SIO
2008 David Sandwell IGPP
1986 Melvin Simon Pharmacology
1971 S. Jonathan Singer Biology
1994 Larry Smarr Computer Science & Engineering
2010 Joel Sobel Economics
1975 Melford Spiro Anthropology
2002 Nicholas C. Spitzer Division of Neurobiology
1996 Larry Squire SOM / Psychiatry
1983 Harold Stark Mathematics
1986 Daniel Steinberg SOM / Medicine
1996 Harry Suhl Physics
2003 Lynne Talley SIO
1992 Susan Taylor Chemistry & Biochemistry
1996 Robert Terry SOM / Neurosciences
2002 Mark H. Thiemens Chemistry & Biochemistry
1998 Roger Tsien Pharmacology
1997 Wylie Vale SOM
2005 Ajit P. Varki Cellular & Molecular Medicine
2001 Craig Venter Pharmacology
2000 Inder Verma Molecular Biology
2004 Nolan R. Wallach Mathematics
2011 Jean Y. Wang Medicine/Biology
2001 John B. West Medicine/Physiology
2010 Forman Williams MAE
2009 Ruth Williams Mathematics
1995 Arthur Wolfe Physics
2012 Kathryn Woolard Anthropology
2009 Martin Yanofsky Biological Sciences

For more on the AAAS, visit the American Academy of Arts and Sciences.

This list maintained by the Office of the Executive Vice Chancellor.
Contact Amanda Brainerd, abrainerd@ucsd.edu or 858-534-0098.