UCSD Faculty Members of the National Academy of Sciences

Election to membership in the Academy is considered one of the highest honors that can be accorded a scientist or engineer. We take great pride in the fact that many of our faculty have been among those elected to the National Academy of Sciences in recognition of their distinguished and continuing achievements in science and engineering.

Current Faculty

Year Elected Faculty Member Department
1970 Robert McCormick Adams Anthropology
1974 Richard Atkinson Psychology
1969 George Backus SIO / IGPP / Geophysics
1973 Andrew Benson SIO / Biology / MBRD
2000 Steven Briggs Biology
1969 Keith Brueckner Physics
1978 E. Margaret Burbidge CASS
2003 Dennis A. Carson Medicine
1997 Webster Cavenee School of Medicine
2005 Shu Chien Bioengineering
1999 Joanne Chory Biological Sciences
1996 Maarten Chrispeels Biology
2006 Don Cleveland Neurosciences
1996 Charles Cox SIO / PORD
2005 Gary Cox Political Science
1994 Paul Crutzen SIO
1982 Pedro M. Cuatrecasas SOM
1998 Roy D'Andrade Anthropology
1988 Russ Davis SIO / PORD
2000 Jack Dixon Pharmacology
1984 Russell Doolittle Chemistry & Biochemistry
1988 Robert Dynes Office of the President
2006 Joseph Ecker Biological Sciences
2007 Mark Estelle Biological Sciences
1989 Ronald Evans Biology
1984 Marilyn Farquhar Cellular & Molecular Med.
1975 George Feher Physics
1994 Marye Anne Fox Chemistry & Biochemistry
1984 Michael Freedman Mathematics
1992 Yuan-Cheng Fung Bioengineering
2003 Fred H. Gage Neurosciences
1974 E. Peter Geiduschek Biology
1973 J. Freeman Gilbert SIO / IGPP
1963 Marvin Goldberger Physics
2010 Susan Golden Molecular Biology
1985 Ronald Graham CSE
1992 Stephen Heinemann Neurosciences
1980 Donald Helinski Biology
1998 Tony Hunter Biology
2005 Michael Karin Pharmacology
1991 Charles F. Kennel Marine Sciences
2013 Nancy Knowlton SIO
2000 Richard D. Kolodner Cellular & Molecular Medicine
1988 Joseph Kraut Chemistry & Biochemistry
1975 Devendra Lal SIO
2011 Herbert Levine Physics
1974 Dan Lindsley Biology
1979 Michael S. Longuet-Higgins INLS
1987 Guenter Lugnair SIO
2012 Roberto Malinow Neurosciences
2004 Brian Maple Physics
2011 James Andrew McCammon Chemistry & Biochemistry
1973 Stanley Mills Chemistry & Biochemistry
1993 Mario Molina Chemistry & Biochemistry
2009 Marc Montimy Biological Sciences
1956 Walter Munk SIO / IGPP
1996 Kyriacos C. Nicolaou Chemistry & Biochemistry
2013 Peter Novick Cellular & Molecular Biology
2006 Jose Onuchic Physics
2002 Veerabhadran Ramanathan SIO
2008 Anjana Rao Pharmacology
1992 Joseph Reid SIO
1984 Murray Rosenblatt Mathematics
1978 Richard Rosenblatt SIO
1994 Michael Rosenfeld School of Medicine
2011 David Sandwell IGPP
1989 John G. Sclater SIO
2010 Terry Sejnowski Neurobiology
1998 Lu Jeu Sham Physics
2009 Peter Shearer SIO
1987 Frank Shu Physics
1969 S. Jonathan Singer Biology
1988 George Somero SIO
1982 Melford Spiro Anthropology
2013 Nicholas Spitzer Biology
1993 Larry Squire School of Medicine
2007 Harold Stark Mathematics
1982 Daniel Steinberg School of Medicine
1976 Harry Suhl Physics
1996 Susan Taylor Chemistry & Biochemistry
2006 Mark Thiemens Physical Sciences
1998 Roger Y. Tsien Chemistry & Biochemistry / School of Medicine
1992 Wylie Vale Biological Sciences
1997 Inder Verma Biological Sciences
1996 Andrew Viterbi Engineering
1974 Kenneth Watson SIO / MPL
2012 Ruth Williams Mathematics
2008 Martin Yanofsky Biological Sciences
2012 William Young SIO/ IGPP/CASPO
2001 Efim Zelmanov Mathematics

For more information, visit the National Academy of Sciences.

This list maintained by the Office of the Executive Vice Chancellor.
Contact Amanda Brainerd abrainerd@ucsd.edu 858-534-0098