Council on Undergraduate Education (CUE)

Council Members

Council membership includes general campus senate faculty who serve as Vice Chairs for Education (or in similar positions) and Directors of undergraduate programs and is chaired by Barbara Sawrey, Associate Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs/Dean of Undergraduate Education.

Department/Program Name
African American Studies Minor Dennis Childs
African Studies Minor Bennetta Jules-Rosette
Anthropology Katerina Semendeferi
Bioengineering David Gough
Biological Sciences, Division of Laurie Smith
Chemical Engineering Andrea Tao, Gaurav Arya
Chemistry & Biochemistry Judy Kim
Chicano/a Latino/a Arts & Humanities Minor Luis Alvarez
Chinese Studies Karl Gerth
Classical Studies Monte Johnson
Cognitive Science Benjamin Bergen
Communication Gary Fields
Computer Science & Engineering (CSE) Christine Alvarado
Contemporary Issues John Moore
Critical Gender Studies Fatima El-Tayeb
Economics Melissa Famulari
Education Studies Luz Chung
Eleanor Roosevelt College Ivan Evans
Electrical & Computer Engineering (ECE) Kevin Quest
Environmental Studies John Moore
Environmental Systems Jane Teranes
Ethnic Studies K. Wayne Yang
European Studies Minor Pasquale Verdicchio
Film Studies Minor Leslie Carver
German Studies Todd Kontje
Global California Studies Minor Roberto Alvarez
Global Health Thomas Csordas
Health Care and Social Issues Minor Catherina Gere
History Dana Murillo
Human Development Farrell Ackerman
Human Rights Minor Nancy Postero
International Migration Studies Minor Tom Wong
International Studies Clark Gibson
Italian Studies Pasquale Verdicchio
Japanese Studies Daisuke Miyao
Jewish Studies Amelia Glaser
Korean Studies Henry Todd
Latin American Studies Scott Desposato
Law & Society Minor Tal Golan
Libraries Catherine Friedman
Linguistics Marc Garellek
Literature Margaret Loose
Math Education Minor Jeffrey Remmel, Alan Daly
Mathematics Pat Fitzsimmons
Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering (MAE) Eugene Pawlak
Middle East Studies Michael Provence
Muir College John Moore
Music John Fonville
NanoEngineering Andrea Tao, Gaurav Arya
Philosophy Monte Johnson
Physics Thomas Murphy
Political Science Maureen Feeley
Psychology Gail Heyman, John Serences
Public Service Minor Brian Goldfarb
Rady School of Management - Accounting and Business Minors Clark Jordan
Religion, Study of Dayna Kalleres
Revelle College Paul Yu
Russian, East European, and Eurasian Studies Amelia Glaser
School of Medicine - Public Health Dennis Trinidad
Scripps Inst. of Oceanography (Earth Science & Marine Biology) Jane Teranes
Science Education Minor Jeffrey Remmel, Alan Daly
Science, Technology & Public Affairs Paul Yu
Sixth College Dan Donoghue
Sociology Jeff Haydu
Structural Engineering Hyonny Kim
Teaching + Learning Commons Gabriele Wienhausen
Theatre & Dance Mark Guirguis
Third World Studies Babak Rahimi
Thurgood Marshall College Leslie Carver
Urban Studies & Planning Keith Pezzoli
Visual Arts Amy Adler
Warren College Emily Roxworthy

Please contact Marie Sidney (msidney@ucsd.edu) if you have an update to the membership listing.